You are on page 1of 79
[…] Cosby never to prosecute him, let alone consummated a formal non-prosecution

agreement with Cosby. The factual basis for the court’s findings was two-fold. First, the

court characterized the interaction between the district attorney and Cosby as a failed

attempt to reach a statutorily prescribed transactional immunity agreement. Second, the

court concluded that the former district attorney’s testimony regarding the legal

relationship between him and Cosby was inconsistent and “equivocal at best.” T.C.O. at

63. Both findings are supported adequately by the record.

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947, when a prosecutor wishes to formalize an immunity

agreement, he or she “may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated

court.” Id. § 5947(b). Presented with such a request, the petitioned court “shall issue

such an order,” id., upon which a witness “may not refuse to testify based on his privilege

against self-incrimination.” Id. § 5947(c). At the habeas hearing, former District Attorney

Castor testified that he intended to provide Cosby with transactional immunity. He

explained that this conferral was predicated upon the state’s common-law authority as a