Professional Documents
[…] might amend the law to alter its standards or limit its scope. Changing the statute provides a
ready mechanism for legislative balance.” That is exactly what Kentucky’s legislature has done.
And, Chief Justice McCormack “agree[d] with the majority that the Governor's executive orders
issued after April 30, 2020, were not valid under the EMA.”
Under the Michigan EMA, the majority (and the entire court, which joined in that part of
Furthermore, and contrary to the Governor's argument, the 28-day limitation in the EMA
does not amount to an impermissible "legislative veto." Once again, MCL 30.403(3) and
(4) provide that "[a]fter 28 days, the governor shall issue an executive order or
proclamation declaring the state of [emergency/disaster] terminated, unless a request by
the governor for an extension of the state of [emergency/disaster] for a specific number of
days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature." These provisions
impose nothing more than a durational limitation on the Governor's authority. The
Governor's declaration of a state of emergency or state of disaster may only endure
for 28 days absent legislative approval of an extension. So, if the Legislature does