You are on page 1of 30
[…] sought to improve vaccine safety by including in the 1986 Federal Act a subsection entitled

4
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK216815/; see also https://tinyurl.com/3x3k977r.

6
Case 1:21-cv-01782-TNM Document 1 Filed 07/02/21 Page 7 of 30

“Assuring A Safer Childhood Vaccination Program In The United States” codified at 42 U.S.C.

§§ 300aa-25 – 300aa-28.

22. That sub-section provides, among other things, that the Secretary shall create a

Vaccine Information Statement for each childhood vaccine that is to be provided to the parent of

the child receiving the vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(a). (The Secretary is required to

“develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health care providers

to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual receiving a vaccine set forth in

the Vaccine Injury Table.”)

23. The content of each VIS must include information about the benefits and risks of

the vaccine, information about the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and other

relevant information as determined by the Secretary. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(c) (“The

information in such materials shall be based on available data and information, shall be presented

in understandable terms and shall include – (1) a concise description of the benefits of the vaccine,

(2) a concise description of the risks associated with the vaccine, (3) a statement of the availability

of the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and (4) such other relevant information as

may be determined by the Secretary.”)

24. In response, the Secretary has developed a VIS for each vaccine on the CDC’s

childhood vaccination schedule.

25. Federal law is unequivocal that the health care provider who administers the

vaccine must provide the VIS to the parent before administering the vaccine to any child. As