Professional Documents
[…] sought to improve vaccine safety by including in the 1986 Federal Act a subsection entitled
4
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK216815/; see also https://tinyurl.com/3x3k977r.
6
Case 1:21-cv-01782-TNM Document 1 Filed 07/02/21 Page 7 of 30
“Assuring A Safer Childhood Vaccination Program In The United States” codified at 42 U.S.C.
§§ 300aa-25 – 300aa-28.
22. That sub-section provides, among other things, that the Secretary shall create a
Vaccine Information Statement for each childhood vaccine that is to be provided to the parent of
the child receiving the vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(a). (The Secretary is required to
“develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health care providers
to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual receiving a vaccine set forth in
23. The content of each VIS must include information about the benefits and risks of
the vaccine, information about the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and other
information in such materials shall be based on available data and information, shall be presented
in understandable terms and shall include – (1) a concise description of the benefits of the vaccine,
(2) a concise description of the risks associated with the vaccine, (3) a statement of the availability
of the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, and (4) such other relevant information as
24. In response, the Secretary has developed a VIS for each vaccine on the CDC’s
25. Federal law is unequivocal that the health care provider who administers the
vaccine must provide the VIS to the parent before administering the vaccine to any child. As
each health care provider who administers a vaccine set forth in the
Vaccine Injury Table shall provide to the legal representatives of
any child or to any other individual to whom such provider intends
to administer such vaccine a copy of the [VIS] … supplemented with
7
Case 1:21-cv-01782-TNM Document 1 Filed 07/02/21 Page 8 of 30
26. For the purposes of this section: “The term ‘legal representative’ means a parent or
an individual who qualifies as a legal guardian under State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33. Thus,