Professional Documents
[…] 372.06 [2x]
377.04; 377.05
508
703
14 days changed to 21 115.04(a)
303.03(a)(2)
372.04
15 days changed to 14 128
12
8.07(a)
114.09(e); (f) [2x]
119.05(c) [2x]
122
364.03
370.01; 370.04 [2x]; 370.05 [2x]
371.01; 371.05
372.01
377.02; 377.05
515
519
520(a) & (b)
521(b) [2x], 521 (c); 521(e)
30 days to 28 114, App. II(D), II(D)
146.03
304.03(a)
366.01 [2x]
377.04; 377.05
410(a); 410(b)
418(c)
510(b) [2x]
45 days to 30 363.04
13
111.01
115.04 [2x]
131.01 [2x]
132.01
140.01 [2x]
143.05
15 days changed to 14 109.02
110.03 [2x]
20 days changed to 21 111, subd. 4
A. Legal Holidays
Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 5. Special rules apply, however, when certain
legal holidays fall on either a Saturday or Sunday. For example, “when New
Year’s Day, January 1; or Independence Day, July 4; or Veterans Day,
November 11; or Christmas Day, December 25; falls on Sunday, the
following day shall be a holiday and, provided, when New Year’s Day,
January 1; or Independence Day, July 4; or Veterans Day, November 11; or
14
Christmas Day, December 25; falls on Saturday, the preceding day shall be
a holiday.” Id. On legal holidays, “[n]o public business shall be transacted
. . . except in cases of necessity and except in cases of public business
transacted by the legislature, nor shall any civil process be served thereon.” Id.
(emphasis added).
15