You are on page 1of 530
[…] action unless it is filed within a specified period of time after injury occurs,
while ‘statute of repose’ terminates any right of action after a specific time
has elapsed, regardless of whether there has as yet been an injury.” Koes v.
Advanced Design, Inc., 636 N.W.2d 352, 357 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001) (citation
omitted). “Statutes of repose by their nature re-impose on some plaintiffs
the hardship of having a claim extinguished before it is discovered, or
perhaps before it even exists.” Id. (citation omitted).

2
Minnesota Statute § 541.051, governing “[l]imitation of action for
damages based on services or construction to improve real property,”
provides, in part, an example of a statute of repose. The statute provides
that “a cause of action [shall not] accrue more than ten years after substantial
completion of the construction.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1. The “[d]ate
of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction
is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner’s representative can
occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.” Minn. Stat.
§ 541.051, subd. 1. “Like all statutes of repose, this provision bars any
litigation, regardless of discovery or non-discovery of the defect.” Koes, 636
N.W.2d at 357-58 (noting, however, that different limitation periods apply
to warranty claims).