Professional Documents
[…] used by civil litigators, and thus addresses time limitations that would bar a
civil litigant from seeking relief in the Minnesota courts.
Finally, using the Manual is not a substitute for checking case law,
which expands upon and interprets many of the statutes in this Manual.
These cases are critical in understanding and interpreting statutory
deadlines, and therefore, these cases must be thoroughly researched.
ii
INTRODUCTION
I. Statutes of Limitation
C. Commencement of an Action
A. Legal Holidays
C. Statutes of Limitation
III. Conclusion
1
I. STATUTES OF LIMITATION
2
Minnesota Statute § 541.051, governing “[l]imitation of action for
damages based on services or construction to improve real property,”
provides, in part, an example of a statute of repose. The statute provides
that “a cause of action [shall not] accrue more than ten years after substantial
completion of the construction.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1. The “[d]ate
of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction
is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner’s representative can
occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.” Minn. Stat.
§ 541.051, subd. 1. “Like all statutes of repose, this provision bars any
litigation, regardless of discovery or non-discovery of the defect.” Koes, 636
N.W.2d at 357-58 (noting, however, that different limitation periods apply
to warranty claims).