Professional Documents
[…] Soled, The Sale of Donors’ Eggs: A Case Study of Why Congress Must Modify the Capital
Asset Definition, 32 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 919, 949–50 (1999); Note, Tax Consequences of
Transfers of Bodily Parts, 73 COLUM. L. REV. 842, 853–54 (1973).
280
See I.R.S. PUB. 551: BASIS OF ASSETS 1 (2002), available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/
irspdf/p55l1.pdf (stating tax basis is the amount an individual has invested in a tax sense).
281
See supra Part II.C.3. (discussing Green v. Commissioner).
282
See, e.g., I.R.C. § 1221 (2010) (capital gains).
CRAWFORD.FORMATTED.8 5/23/2012 7:02 PM
283
Under Code sections 1221(1) and (3), capital gain is defined as gain from the “sale
or exchange” of a “capital asset.” I.R.C. § 1221(1), (3) (2010). A “capital asset” is defined in
Code section 1221(a) in the negative. Capital asset means “property held by the taxpayer
(whether or not connected with his trade or business),” except specifically designated
categories of property. I.R.C. § 1221(a)(1)–(8) (2010).
284
Id. § 1221(a).
285
Id. § 1221(a)(1) (“stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which
would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the
taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary
course of his trade or business”).
286
Id. § 1221(a)(2) (“property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is
subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in
[the taxpayer’s] trade or business”).
287
Id. § 1221(a)(3) (referring to “a copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic
composition, a letter or memorandum, or similar property, held by — (A) a taxpayer whose
personal efforts created such property, (B) in the case of a letter, memorandum, or similar
property, a taxpayer for whom such property was prepared or produced, or (C) a taxpayer in
whose hands the basis of such property is determined (other than by reason of section 1022),
for purposes of determining gain from a sale or exchange, in whole or part by reference to
the basis of such property in the hands of a taxpayer described in subparagraph (A) or (B)”).
For further discussion of the intellectual property described in Code section 1221(a)(3), see
John Sare & Bridget J. Crawford, Estate Planning for Authors and Artists, 815 Tax Mgmt.
(BNA) (2004).
288
See supra notes 210–223 and accompanying text.
289
Mauldin v.