Professional Documents
[…] heavy dependence on the low-paid occupational groups and, especially, on the
unemployed.”).
50
Id. (“The requirement that the label of blood and blood components indicate whether
the product came from a volunteer or a paid donor applies only to blood and blood
components intended for transfusion, such as Whole Blood, Red Blood Cells, Fresh Frozen
Plasma, Platelets, and Cryoprecipitated AHF. The donor classification labeling requirement
does not apply to products that will be used for further manufacturing, such as Source
Plasma.”).
51
See 21 C.F.R. § 606.3(e) (2008).
52
Id.
53
Id. § 640.60 (definition of source plasma). Source Plasma is “the fluid portion of
human blood collected by plasmapheresis and intended as source material for further
manufacturing use. The definition excludes single donor plasma products intended for
intravenous use.” Id.
54
See Mark Ballows, Intravenous Immunoglobulins: Clinical Experience & Viral
Safety, J. OF AM. PHARM. ASS’N, May 2002, at 449.
55
Id.
56
Id.
57
Id.
58
Need for Plasma, DONATINGPLASMA.ORG, http://www.donatingplasma.org/needfor
CRAWFORD.FORMATTED.8 5/23/2012 7:02 PM
plasma/plasmaprotein.aspx.