Professional Documents
[…] U.S.C. § 5073 (ban on importation of any sugar or sugar products of South Africa).
390
See, e.g., H.R. REP. NO. 99-638 (1986) (“Anti-Apartheid Act of 1986 . . . [p]rohibits
U.S. persons from importing uranium ore, uranium oxide, coal, and steel from South
Africa. . . . [P]rohibitions shall not apply if, within 12 months of enactment of this Act: (1)
the President certifies to the Congress that South Africa has totally dismantled the apartheid
system; and (2) a joint resolution is enacted approving such certification.”).
391
16 U.S.C. § 668 (“Whoever, within the United States or any place subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, without being permitted to do so as provided in this subchapter, shall
knowingly, or with wanton disregard for the consequences of his act take, possess, sell,
purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or
in any manner, any bald eagle commonly known as the American eagle, or any golden eagle,
alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles, or whoever violates
any permit or regulation issued pursuant to this subchapter, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”).
392
The tribe must be recognized by the federal government. See Gibson v. Babbitt, 72
F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1357 (S.D. Fla. 1999), aff’d, 223 F.3d 1256 (11th Cir. 2000) (plaintiff was
of American Indian descent but not eligible to receive permit to allow him to possess eagle