CRAWFORD, Bridget J. - Our Bodies, Our (Tax) Selves
[…] 326
lead to a different gift tax result. In Dickman v. Commissioner, the
Supreme Court of the United States held that in the intra-family context, a
demand loan bearing no interest would be treated as a taxable gift to the
327
lender of the amount of the foregone interest. In other words, by making
an interest-free loan, the lender, in effect, allows the borrower “rent-free”
use of the loan amount. The Court framed the issue as follows:

We have little difficulty accepting the theory that the use of


valuable property-in this case money-is itself a legally protectable

320
I.R.C. § 2512(b) (“Where the property is transferred for less than adequate
consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the
property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift.”). If W had been the
intended mother of a child to be conceived in vitro and carried by a gestational surrogate, the
analysis would be different. See Crawford, Taxing Surrogacy, supra note 9. This
hypothetical, however, is intended as a scenario in which neither W nor the gestational