Professional Documents
[…] Economically, the teeth are indistinguishable from the necklace.
Presumably the Service could seek to include the diamonds’ value in the
decedent’s gross estate if the Service were aware that a decedent had
diamond teeth with significant value, and the inclusion might trigger estate
tax liability (although one does wonder about the valuation of such an
unusual asset, and how many diamond teeth would be necessary to cause an
otherwise nontaxable estate to become taxable, in light of the $5 million
336
threshold).
331
I.R.C. § 2033 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property
to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”).
332
For decedents dying in 2012, the exemption equivalent is $5 million. See DODGE ET
AL., supra note 316, at 33.
333
Id.
334
See I.R.C. § 2033.
335
Rosemary Black, Want a Diamond Smile like Kanye West? Prepare for Broken