Professional Documents
[…] 315
Id. § 2522 (gift tax deduction for charitable contributions).
316
Id. § 2505. The applicable exemption is the amount of gifts that may be made tax-
free by any taxpayer. Under prior versions of the law, this amount has been referred to as the
“unified credit” or the “exemption equivalent,” depending on how the amount
mathematically functioned in the calculation of estate and gift taxes. See JOSEPH M. DODGE
ET AL., FEDERAL TAXES ON GRATUITOUS TRANSFERS: LAW AND PLANNING 32–33 (2011).
317
See supra Part I.E.
318
Treas. Reg. §25.2511-2(b) (as amended in1999).
319
Id.
CRAWFORD.FORMATTED.8 5/23/2012 7:02 PM
320
I.R.C. § 2512(b) (“Where the property is transferred for less than adequate
consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the
property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift.”). If W had been the
intended mother of a child to be conceived in vitro and carried by a gestational surrogate, the
analysis would be different. See Crawford, Taxing Surrogacy, supra note 9. This
hypothetical, however, is intended as a scenario in which neither W nor the gestational