Professional Documents
[…] These categories include property
of international organizations that have been designated under the
International Organizations Immunities Act226 (for example, funds
being disbursed by the World Bank to a foreign state), property of
a foreign central bank held for its own account, and property of a
military character or used for a military activity.227
Funds held in the name of a central bank or monetary authority
are presumed to be immune from attachment. In NML Capital,
Ltd. v. Banco Central de la Republica Argentina,228 the Second Cir-
cuit considered the language of § 1611(b)(1) providing that prop-
erty “of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its
own account” is immune from attachment or execution. Plaintiffs
in that action had sought ex parte orders of pre-judgment attach-
ment and post-judgment restraint over certain funds of Banco
Central held at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. They argued