Published
[…] licensed dealer “may sell a firearm to a person who does not appear in person at the

licensee’s business premises . . . only if the transferee submits to the transferor a sworn

statement” affirming “that, in the case of any firearm other than a shotgun or a rifle, [the

buyer is] twenty-one years or more of age”). And regulations promulgated by the Bureau

of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives require licensed dealers to keep a firearms

transaction record, Form 4473, which records, among other things, each transferee’s date

and place of birth. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a) (mandating that “[a] licensed importer,

licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily

or permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the

licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473”); id.

§ 478.124(c)(1), (f) (describing the Form 4473 requirements).

The upshot of these statutes and regulations is that 18-, 19-, and 20-year-olds may

not buy handguns or handgun ammunition from a licensed dealer. This is what Marshall

challenges.

4