You are on page 1of 61
[…] the gamut of formation and performance.49
The U.C.C. directly integrates the implied incorporation doctrine. As
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit commented in a 2003
decision, “‘[S]tatutes are a source of implied contractual terms—the Uniform
Commercial Code being the most common source . . . .’”50 A second, more
complex reason explains the validity of the implied incorporation doctrine
under the U.C.C. By necessary inference, the U.C.C. adopts the implied
incorporation doctrine. A “contract” under U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(12) is defined
as “the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as
determined by [the Uniform Commercial Code] as supplemented by any
other applicable laws.” The term “agreement” under UCC 1-201(b)(3) is
defined as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or
inferred from other circumstances . . . .” Because the “contract” under the
U.C.C. includes both the written instrument and “applicable laws,” as well
as terms found as inferred from the circumstances, the doctrine is a necessary
part of any U.C.C.-covered contract.51 Indeed, a federal district court