You are on page 1of 61
[…] It


covers all types of contracts, be they express or implied, between private
individuals or between an individual and a federal or state government
agency.11 Another important aspect of the doctrine is that an aggrieved party
can use the doctrine as either a sword or a shield. Some examples follow
below.
In Path to Health, LLP v. Long,12 a purchaser sued a real estate broker
and his agency, asserting negligence, contract, and fraud claims because the
broker allegedly misrepresented the property was zoned for commercial use.
Idaho Code section 54–2087 specifies the duties that a brokerage owes its
client after a buyer “enters into a written contract for representation in a
regulated real estate transaction. . . .” Among other statutory requirements,
the brokerage owes duties to: “exercise reasonable skill and care;”
“[disclose] to the client all adverse material facts actually known or which
reasonably should have been known;” and, “when appropriate, advis[e] the