Cigarassn c2
[…] 15
subject to this subchapter,” including e-cigarettes, they appear
to ignore the statutory limitation imposed by Congress.
Appellants Br. 48 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387s(a) and adding
emphasis). Section 387s(a) provides that FDA’s user-fees
assessment authority on “each manufacturer and importer of
tobacco products subject to this subchapter” “shall [be] in
accordance with this section.” (emphasis added). As
described, “this section” limits the assessment of fees to six
enumerated classes. In view of the limiting phrase “in
accordance with this section,” § 387s(a) introduces no
ambiguity at Chevron step one.

Nor does appellants’ invocation of the structure and


purpose of the statutory scheme. User fees “are the only funds
authorized to be made available for tobacco regulation
activities.” 21 U.S.C. § 387s(c)(2)(B)(i). Appellants assert that
as the market for e-cigarettes grows, “e-cigarettes threaten to
swamp the agency’s tobacco regulation budget and to compel
the manufacturers of six classes of tobacco products to spend