Wills Trusts Estates
[…] creditor to reach.

Under UTC §504(b), a creditor is in a worse position than a beneficiary, because


a creditor cannot seek judicial redress for an abuse of the trustee’s discretion.
The creditor is left to go after distributions in the hands of the beneficiary once
the trustee actually makes the distributions. Unless the creditor is monitoring the
situation closely, many distributions will go unnoticed and not be seized.

Certain creditors are preferred in the law--If an individual is in arrears in paying


child or spousal support, UTC §504(c) says a court can order the trustee to make
a distribution from the trust to the spouse, former spouse, or children even if the
trustee’s power is discretionary, if it can be shown that the trustee “has not
complied with a standard of distribution or has abused a discretion.”

c. Spendthrift Clauses
A "spendthrift provision" is a provision in a Trust or a Will that protects a
beneficiary from assigning away his or her inheritance and it also protects
against a creditor attaching the beneficiary's inheritance.