2021.07.20 - Memorandum On Quorum
[…] Rather, it is a punishment for improper conduct that can
only be pursued once the House regains a quorum.

Accordingly, while the House has authority to remove chairs and vice-chairs of substantive and
procedural committees, it may only take this substantive action with a quorum. 4

3
While this Memorandum does not address directly what penalties may be imposed on an absent
member as a condition of discharge under Rule 5, Section 8, Congressional precedent has
principally interpreted such conditions to merely include the payment of a fine. See note 2, supra.
Article XVI, Section 41, of the constitution, which prohibits offering "privilege or personal
advantage" to another member of the Legislature "to influence him in the performance of any of
his public or official duties," may prohibit the House from conditioning a member's return to the
House on retention of a committee chair position.
4
Whether such action may be taken by a simple motion or through a house resolution amending the
Rules is a separate question beyond the scope of this Memorandum.