You are on page 1of 18
[…] 10 application. Id. An appeal from a denial may be filed within nine days of the decision. See Ex. A,
11 pg 14, Ord. 19.6.9(E)(5).
12 34. The City Council has jurisdiction to hear and decide all appeals concerning
13 conditional use permits. Those procedures call for the City Council to “consider the appeal as a new
14 matter” and thus apply the same discretionary criteria used by the Planning Commission. Further
15 the ordinances provide that in hearing such an appeal it “shall be guided by the statement of purpose
16 underlying the regulation of improvement of land expressed in NRS 278.020.” See Ex. A, pg 15,
17 Ord. 19.6.9.E(10). That statute provides “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or
18 the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and
19 empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and
20 soundness of structures.” NRS 278.020.
21 35. Within 45 days of the end of the appeal period, City Council must “act to affirm,
22 modify or reverse the Planning Commission decision, or act to continue the item for not more than
23 35 days and to a date specific.” See Ex.