Professional Documents
[…] 27
Page 10 of 28
Case 3:21-cv-00317 Document 2 Filed 07/23/21 Page 11 of 28
1 As executions moved from the town square to the prison yard, limiting the number of
2 witnesses in attendance, the press became the public’s eyes and ears. Nevada law ensures that
3 witnesses are always on hand at each execution, 2 and the media has always been keen to report
4 whether the State is performing its most grim duty fairly and humanely, from the State’s gruesome
5 experimentation with the first gas chamber 3 to Nevada’s current efforts to execute Zane Floyd in
14
2
See NRS 176.355 (requiring “not less than six reputable citizens over the age of 21 years” be
15
present for an execution).
16 3
Nevada performed the first ever gas chamber execution on February 8, 1924. Due to a
17 miscalculation, most of the poisonous gas remained in its liquid state, and witnesses watched the
condemned suffocate to death for approximately 10 minutes.