Declaratory Judgment Actions: Remedies
[…] Note, The Declaratory Judgment in Public Law,
43 Harv. L. Rev. 1290, 1292 (1930).

5.1.2 As stated in a more recent commentary, “Many legal issues in local government
involve the interpretation and definition of the public powers of a local
government entity and its officials or draw into question the construction and
import of a variety of documents including public contracts and franchises, bond
issues, insurance policies and suretyship instruments such as public official, public
contract, and license and permit security bonds.” John Martinez, LOCAL
GOVERNMENT LAW § 29:6 (2019).

5.1.3 While Va. Code § 8.01-184 specifically lists certain controversies on which a
declaration may issue, “this enumeration does not exclude other instances of
actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.”

5.1.4 Some of the subjects of the declaration are particularly well-suited to local-
government issues: “[c]ontroversies involving the interpretation of . . . statutes,
municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations[.]” Va. Code § 8.01-
184.