You are on page 1of 27
[…] acknowledged the prosecutor's superior competence to make such
decisions, the courts are naturally reluctant to intrude into the pros-
ecutor's decisionmaking process in enforcing our criminal laws.166

158. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994) (providing, in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized
by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof
is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the
Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General”); 28 U.S.C. § 547
(1994) (providing, in part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United
States attorney, within his district, shall — (1) prosecute for all offenses against the
United States”).
159. See, e.g., Armstrong, 517 U.S. at 464 (quoting Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S.
598, 607 (1985); United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 380 n.11 (1982)).
160. See id.
161. See Wayte, 470 U.S. at 607 (citing Goodwin, 457 U.S. at 380 n.11 (1982) and
Marshall v.