Professional Documents
[…] within a “special province” of the Executive Branch; the President's
constitutional duty to “faithfully execute” the laws.157 Those duties
have, in turn, been delegated to the Attorney General and the feder-
158. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994) (providing, in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized
by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof
is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the
Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General”); 28 U.S.C. § 547
(1994) (providing, in part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United
States attorney, within his district, shall — (1) prosecute for all offenses against the
United States”).
159. See, e.g., Armstrong, 517 U.S. at 464 (quoting Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S.
598, 607 (1985); United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 380 n.11 (1982)).
160. See id.
161. See Wayte, 470 U.S. at 607 (citing Goodwin, 457 U.S. at 380 n.11 (1982) and
Marshall v.