You are on page 1of 27
[…] neys from offering inducements.133 Consequently, the Citizens Pro-
tection Act raises serious questions for federal prosecutors who per-
form their duties in states with restrictive ethical rules concerning
inducements to witnesses.134 Thus, the propriety of permitting pros-
ecutors to offer inducements to their witnesses will continue to be

129. See supra Part I.


130. 28 U.S.C.A. § 530B (West Supp. 1999).
131. The Citizens Protection Act of 1998 became effective on April 19, 1999, and the
section that deals with subjecting federal prosecutors to state ethics rules is codified at
28 U.S.C. § 530B. The text of the Act is as follows: “An attorney for the government
shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attor-
neys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same
extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” Id.
132. See KAN. MODEL R. PROF'L CONDUCT, Rule 3.4(b). By definition, if the plea
agreement did not violate the law, then the prosecutor had not violated the Kansas stat-
ute.
133. For example, Florida's ethical rules prohibit attorneys from offering any induce-