Professional Documents
[…] State or Federal law, be registered and licensed in accordance with those laws."
• Unique Identifier Missing –
o Purpose: Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.36(g)(1) requires a loan origination organiza-
tion to include on loan documents, whenever such loan documents are provided to a
consumer or presented to a consumer for signature, the following information: the
loan origination organization name and NMLS ID; and the name and NMLS ID of the
individual mortgage loan originator with primary responsibility for the origination.
17. Required Topic: TILA - 12 C.F.R. §1026.37
• Incorrect Rate Lock Information –
o Purpose: 12 CFR §1026.37(a)(13)(ii) states “The ‘Rate Lock’ statement required by
this paragraph (a)(13) shall be accompanied by a statement that the interest rate,
any points, and any lender credits may change unless the interest rate has been
locked, and the date and time (including the applicable time zone) at which estimated
closing costs expire.”
• Loan Estimate Content –
o Purpose: 12 CFR §1026.37(a)(4) states that for each transaction subject to 12 CFR
§1026.19(e), the creditor shall disclose, through the Loan Estimate (LE), the date the
disclosures are mailed or delivered to the consumer.
31