Professional Documents
[…] gering terms are set forth in an advertisement. If the number of payments or period
of repayment is set forth in an advertisement, the advertisement must state the addi-
tional terms required by (d)(2) of the section as applicable: (i) The amount or per-
centage of the down payment, (ii) The terms of repayment, reflecting the repayment
obligations over the full term of the loan, including any balloon payment, and (iii) The
“annual percentage rate,” and if the rate may be increased after consummation.
16. Required Topic: TILA - 12 C.F.R. §1026.36
• Unlicensed Mortgage Loan Originator –
o Purpose: Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §1026.36(f) provides that “a loan originator for a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling must, when required by applicable
State or Federal law, be registered and licensed in accordance with those laws."
• Unique Identifier Missing –
o Purpose: Regulation Z, 12 CFR §1026.36(g)(1) requires a loan origination organiza-
tion to include on loan documents, whenever such loan documents are provided to a
consumer or presented to a consumer for signature, the following information: the