You are on page 1of 105
[…] 16 Trust, the Primary Residence Trust and PARKER'S Sub-Trust. Under section 15642(a) of the
17 Probate Code, a trustee may be removed on petition of a beneficiary under Section 17200.
18 Probate Code Section 17200(a) provides that a beneficiary of a trust may petition the court
19 concerning the internal affairs of the trust, including the removal of a trustee (Prob. C.
20 §17200(b)(10)). Grounds for removal include "where the trustee has committed a breach of the
21 trust," "where the trustee is insolvent or otherwise unfit to administer the trust," and "for other
22 good cause." Prob. C. § 15642(b)(1), (2) & (9). Probate Code Section 16420(a) provides that
23 "[i]f a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a
24 beneficiary…may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is
25 appropriate:…(5) To remove the trustee."
26 10. As Trustee, AARON has a duty to administer the Trust in the best interest of its
27 beneficiaries (Prob. Code §16002). However, as detailed in Paragraph 5 above, AARON