You are on page 1of 11
[…] by depriving it of the funding necessary for its staff and operations 8 in violation of the

constitutional principle of separation of powers. 9 Relators acknowledged that Governor Abbott

had announced that he would call a special session and that he could designate an appropriation

for the Legislature as a subject to be considered. But, they contended, Governor Abbott might not

add the subject to the call, or he might veto a re-enactment of Article X funding unless the

6
See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 5(a) (“The Legislature shall meet every two years at such time as may
be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor.”); id. art. IV, § 8(a) (“The Governor
may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature . . . . His proclamation therefor shall state
specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.”); id. art. III, § 40 (“When the Legislature