You are on page 1of 11
[…] by depriving it of the funding necessary for its staff and operations 8 in violation of the

constitutional principle of separation of powers. 9 Relators acknowledged that Governor Abbott

had announced that he would call a special session and that he could designate an appropriation

for the Legislature as a subject to be considered. But, they contended, Governor Abbott might not

add the subject to the call, or he might veto a re-enactment of Article X funding unless the

6
See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 5(a) (“The Legislature shall meet every two years at such time as may
be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor.”); id. art. IV, § 8(a) (“The Governor
may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature . . . . His proclamation therefor shall state
specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened.”); id. art. III, § 40 (“When the Legislature
shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated
in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no