Professional Documents
[…] or local law.
Even though there is not preemption, state and local laws can be challenged under two principles:
Dormant Commerce Clause: the principle that state and local laws are unconstitutional
if they place an undue burden on interstate commerce. SCOTUS has inferred this limit
on state regulatory power from the grant of power to Congress to regulate commerce
among the states. Even if Congress has not acted, even if its commerce power lies
dormant, state and local governments cannot place an undue burden on interstate
commerce.
Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, §2: “The Citizens of each State shall
be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” SCOTUS
has interpreted the clause as limiting the ability of states to discriminate against out-of-
staters with regard to constitutional rights or important economic activities. This clause
primarily has been applied by the Supreme Court when there have been challenges to