You are on page 1of 33
[…] states that the proceeding is an adversary proceeding which is initiated by
the filing of a complaint. Typically at a valuation hearing, the parties will
present evidence of value, usually through testimony by appraisers or other
experts.

2. Determination of Secured Status - § 506(a).


Section 506(a) permits a debtor to bifurcate a secured claim into two parts
depending upon the value of the collateral. Under this analysis, a secured
creditor has an allowed secured claim to the extent of the value of its
collateral and an unsecured claim for any balance. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a). The
question in most bankruptcy cases is how to value the collateral.
There is little guidance in the Bankruptcy Code on how to value collateral.
Section 506(a) suggests that "value shall be determined in light of the
purposes of the valuation and proposed disposition or use of such property,
and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use on a plan
affecting such creditor's interest." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a).

The value assigned to collateral will generally be different depending upon


whether the debtor proposes to dispose of the property or to retain it and
use it.  See,  In re Sprecher, 65 B.R. 598 (Bankr. C.D.Ill. 1986). Several