Professional Documents
[…] has the burden of proof on the validity, priority or extent of the lien. 11
U.S.C. § 363(o).
5. Appeal.
Unless a creditor obtains a stay pending an appeal under Bankruptcy Rule
8005, the reversal or modification on appeal of an authorization under §
363(b) or (c) does not affect the validity of the use, sale or lease under
such authorization. 11 U.S.C. § 363(n). Thus, an entity who leases or
purchases such property in good faith would not be affected by the reversal
or modification, even if that entity had knowledge of the appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he Bankruptcy Court may
issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the
provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). This provision has been relied upon to
effectively continue a stay which has terminated under § 362(d) or for failure to enter an
order within thirty (30) days after the request for relief. In re Walker, 3 B.R. 213 (W. D.
Va. 1980).