Professional Documents
[…] In re Walker, 3 B.R. 213 (W. D.
Va. 1980). It has also been used to extend the automatic stay to non-debtor third
parties. See A.H. Robins Co. V. Piccinin, 788 F.2d 994 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S.
876 (1986); In re Kanawha Trace Dev. Partners, 87 B.R. 892 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1988).
2. 28 U.S.C. § 1481 provides that "[a] Bankruptcy Court shall have the powers of a court
of equity, law, and admiralty, but may not enjoin another court or punish a criminal
contempt not committed in the presence of the judge of the court or warranting a
punishment of imprisonment."
3. 28 U.S.C. §1651 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Supreme Court and all Courts
established by an Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of
their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."
4. Effective October 1, 1993, new N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21-22 provides that when a
Debtor files bankruptcy after the Clerk's order authorizing a foreclosure sale and before
the ten (10) day upset bid period has passed, and the stay is thereafter lifted, the