You are on page 1of 33
[…] equipment and sailing vessels, and rolling stock equipment, respectively.

2. Transactions Other than in the "Ordinary Course of Business."


In order for a trustee or debtor to use, sell or lease property of the estate
other than in the "ordinary course of business," notice and hearing are
required under § 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. 3  Collier on
Bankruptcy, ¶ 363.03 (15th ed. 1993), suggests that a court order is not
always required prior to any such use, sale or lease of property. In support
of this argument,  Collier  points to § 102(l) which states that "notice and
hearing" means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the
particular circumstances," but authorizes the act without an actual hearing if
one is not timely requested or there is insufficient time for a hearing.

Bankruptcy Rules 2002(a)(2) and 6004(b) govern the applicable notice


provisions. Bankruptcy Rule 2002(a)(2) requires twenty (20) days notice by