1 5541831327487098888
[…] (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(1)). Because the plaintiff “point[ed] to a precise section of the INA”

that “establish[ed] a specific principle of temporal priority that clearly reins in the agency’s

discretion,” the court concluded that she was entitled to a determination of whether the State

Department had carried out that discrete, legally required action. Id. at 408. Meina Xie compels

a similar result here. Plaintiffs in this case have identified a specific section of the INA that

establishes a legally required action. They point to section 1202(b), which prescribes that

“immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 9 8 U.S.C.

§ 1202(b) (emphasis added). “Ordinarily,” legislation like section 1202(b) that uses the word

“‘shall’ indicates a mandatory duty.” Anglers, 809 F.3d at 671. Congress’s use of the word “shall”