1 5541831327487098888
[…] eligible to enter the United States 14 days later. But under Defendants’ interpretation, such an

issuance would be unlawful. That is not the law. After all, “[o]btaining a visa from an American

consul has never guaranteed an alien’s entry into the United States.” Saavedra Bruno v. Albright,

197 F.3d 1153, 1157 (D.C. Cir. 1999). It “merely gives the alien permission to arrive at a port of

entry and have an immigration officer independently examine the alien’s eligibility for admission.”

Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1185(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an alien to

whom a permit to enter the United States has been issued to enter the United States, if, upon arrival

in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under any of the provisions of this chapter, or

any other law . . . .”). It is the act of arriving at a port and presenting documentation—not the

remote act of obtaining a visa from a consular officer—that constitutes “attempt[ing] to enter.”

8 U.S.C. § 1185(a).

Nor is the court persuaded that its interpretation of the law “invites confusion,” Defs.’