1 5541831327487098888
[…] DV-2020 selectees “shall remain eligible” to receive a visa through the end of the fiscal year, id.

(quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II)). The No-Visa Policy’s effect, Plaintiffs argue, “was to

24
Case 1:20-cv-01419-APM Document 237 Filed 08/17/21 Page 25 of 53

declare otherwise-qualified DV-2020 selectees [] ineligible for visas before the fiscal year’s close.”

Id.

Defendants’ primary response is that the No-Visa Policy was an automatic consequence of

another statutory provision of the INA—8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)—and therefore it did not violate the

APA. See Defs.’ Mem. at 17–23. Section 1201(g) provides that “[n]o visa . . . shall be issued to

an alien if . . . it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or

other such documentation under section 1182.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Defendants interpret

section 1201(g) to mean that a person who is not permitted to enter the United States under

section 1182(f), as the DV-2020 Plaintiffs were not because of the Proclamations, is rendered