Professional Documents
[…] as a defendant. That bankruptcy, which was dismissed for lack of good faith, cost the NRA tens
of millions of dollars in attorneys’ fees, payments to proposed restructuring officers, costs relating
to special board meetings necessitated by the filing, and other expenses. LaPierre continues in his
leadership position.
CAUSES OF ACTION
558.647. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in
an action or special proceeding to dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or
561.650. Under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2), the Attorney General may bring an action
seeking the dissolution of a charitable corporation when “the corporation has exceeded the
authority conferred upon it by law, or … has carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a
persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of
164
562.651. N-PCL § 102(a)(5) bars a not-for-profit corporation from permitting its
assets, income or profit to inure to the benefit of an officer or director of the corporation. N-
PCL§ 515(a) of the N-PCL prohibits the distribution of any part of the income of a not-for-profit