Professional Documents
[…] 22.24. The Attorney General brings this action on behalf of the People of the State of New
York under the EPTL, the N-PCL, NYPMIFA, and the Executive Law.
23.25. This Court has personal jurisdiction over the NRA because it is a New York not-
for-profit corporation and has purposely availed itself of the opportunity to do business, solicit
funds, recruit members and serve its charitable mission and beneficiaries in New York.
24.26. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants LaPierre, Powell, Phillips and
Frazer pursuant to N-PCL § 309 because “by becoming a director, officer, key person or agent of
a corporation [each Individual Defendant] is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the supreme
court of the state of New York, and in an action or proceeding by the attorney general under [the
9
25.27. This Court also has personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants pursuant
to CPLR § 302(a). Each of the Individual Defendants, in their roles as officers, directors and key