Professional Documents
[…] Sportsmen of Florida. LaPierre testified that, combined, Board Member No. 5 receives about
393.412. LaPierre did not follow appropriate legal and internal procedures, including
obtaining proper review and approval by the Audit Committee, in advance of executing contracts
III. The Individual Defendants Received Excessive Compensation that the NRA Did Not
Accurately Disclose
394.413. Pursuant to New York law, the NRA may only pay “compensation in a
compensation. The NRA and individual defendants (defined as “disqualified persons”) are subject
101
to excise taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4958 for compensation that is unreasonable, that is, where
“the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the
396.415. The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) creates a rebuttable presumption that
compensation is reasonable if (1) the authorized body within the organization made up of
independent individuals approves the compensation in advance; (2) the authorized body relies on