Professional Documents
[…] scope and sources of air pollution. The initial Clean Air Act was passed in 1963,
establishing a national program to address air pollution within the U.S. Public Health Service
and authorizing additional research into techniques for monitoring and controlling air
pollution. It was significantly amended in 1970 to include substantive provisions and has
been subsequently amended, most notably in 1977 and 1990. See History of the Clean Air
Act, U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, http://www.epa.gov/air/caa/caa_history.html (last
visited Oct. 20, 2011).
32. See 40 C.F.R. pt. 50 (2011).
33. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(2)(C), 7409(b)(1).
34. See id. § 7409(d) (providing for EPA review and revision of air quality criteria and
standards at least every five years and an independent scientific review committee to advise
the agency on “any adverse public health, welfare, social, economic, or energy effects which
may result from various strategies”).
744 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80
the law’s deterrent effect, the CAA provides administrative, civil, and
criminal penalties for violators, 35 and is the first modern environmental law
to include a private citizen right of action. 36