You are on page 1of 63
[…] speech, freedom to assemble, freedom of association, freedom of religion, equal protection, and

the right to openly access the courts.

98. SB8’s purpose is not rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest.

99. Further, SB8’s actual, real world effect is not rationally related to a governmental

interest or is so burdensome as to be oppressive to the above delineated rights.

100. SB8 violates Plaintiff’s due process rights, prior to SB8’s effective date as well as

after.

E. SB8 Violates the Texas Prohibition of Retroactive Statutes

101. Article 1, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides:

No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the
obligation of contracts, shall be made.

102. The following provisions of SB8 impair prior and settled rights, which violates the

Texas Constitution’s prohibition of retroactive statutes:

a. Section 171.208(e)’s elimination of defenses to liability; and

b.