Professional Documents
[…] 148. To the extent these transfers were made in the form of dividends, the transfers also violated
RSMo. § 351.220, which expressly forbids insolvent corporations from paying dividends.
See RSMo. § 351.220 (“No dividend shall be declared or paid at a time when the net assets
of the corporation are less than its stated capital or when the payment thereof would reduce
149. An order avoiding this transfer—and requiring J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities to
return the transferred assets to JJCI—is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides
that “[i]n an action for relief against a [fraudulent] transfer . . . a creditor . . . may obtain . .
. [a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s
claim [and] [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other
property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable laws of
150. An order providing for an attachment or other form of lien against assets that have already
been transferred is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides that “[a]n attachment
or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee
in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable laws of this state.” RSMo.
§ 428.039(2).
39
151. An order enjoining any future transfer of assets from JJCI to J&J Global or Other J&J Entities
is also warranted. See RSMo. § 428.039 (providing that a court may order “[a]n injunction