Professional Documents
[…] 46
See Ex. 2, Defendants’ Objection to Motion of Official Committee of Tort Claimants and Future
Claimants’ Representative for Preliminary Injunction, In re: Imerys Talc America, Inc. et al., No.
21-51006, Dkt. 33-1 at 20.
28
or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of
89. A debtor’s “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” its creditors may be determined from
circumstantial evidence. That circumstantial evidence may include the presence of some,
though not necessarily all, of the badges of fraud listed in RSMo. § 428.024(1)(2). These
badges of fraud include that “the transfer or obligation was to an insider,” a term that includes
corporate affiliates, RSMo. § 428.009(7)(d); that “[b]efore the transfer was made or
obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit”; that “the transfer
was of substantially all the debtor’s assets”; that “the debtor removed or concealed assets”;
and that “the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred.” RSMo. § 428.024(2)(1), (4), (5), (7) (9).