Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] exchange for assumption of the liabilities as part of a divisive merger.

128. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent Plaintiffs from recovering damages

needed to pay for the injuries that Plaintiffs experienced as a result of J&J’s talc products.

35
129. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent effective execution of judgments

entered against J&J at the conclusion of trials, the first of which is currently scheduled for

September 7 of this year.

130. A permanent injunction against this reorganization is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039,

which provides that “[in a fraudulent-conveyance action], a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]n

injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset

transferred or of other property.” RSMo. § 428.039(1)(3)(a).

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act as to Present Creditors—
Transfer of Liabilities from JJCI or J&J Global to BadCo for Less than Reasonably
Equivalent Value)