Professional Documents
[…] liabilities, or anyone else—JJCI’s liabilities outweigh its assets, making it insolvent, either
“at [the] time” it made transfers to J&J Global or Other J&J Entities or at a bare minimum
156. On information and belief, JJCI did not receive “reasonably equivalent value in exchange”
for the assets (including dividends) that JJCI transferred to J&J Global and/or Other J&J
157. As a result, these transfers from JJCI to J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities violated the
158. To the extent these transfers were made in the form of dividends, the transfers also violated
RSMo. § 351.220, which expressly forbids insolvent corporations from paying dividends.
See RSMo. § 351.220 (“No dividend shall be declared or paid at a time when the net assets
of the corporation are less than its stated capital or when the payment thereof would reduce
159. An order avoiding this transfer—and requiring J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities to
return the transferred assets to JJCI—is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides
that “[i]n an action for relief against a [fraudulent] transfer . . . a creditor . . . may obtain . .