Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] BadCo) would all be corporate affiliates of one another, and thus any transfers of assets and

liabilities between these entities would amount to a transfer among “insiders.” RSMo.

§ 428.024(2)(1); RSMo. § 428.009(7)(d). There is no question that J&J Global and JJCI

have each “been sued or threatened with suit” on tens of thousands of occasions, including

by victims of J&J’s talc. RSMo. § 428.024(2)(4). By placing assets in NewCo and liabilities

in BadCo, the restructuring would by design transfer “substantially all the debtor’s assets”

into NewCo. RSMo. § 428.024(2)(5). There is little doubt that assets would be “removed

[and] concealed” via the restructuring. RSMo. § 428.024(2)(7). And as explained below,

BadCo and JJCI would both be “insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was

made or the obligation was incurred.” RSMo. § 428.024(2)(9).

96. The presence of these badges of fraud underscores that J&J would undertake the Texas Two-

Step, or other reorganization, with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” creditors

such as the Plaintiffs.