Professional Documents
[…] provide “reasonably equivalent value in exchange” for the “obligation” of assuming the talc-
128. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent Plaintiffs from recovering damages
needed to pay for the injuries that Plaintiffs experienced as a result of J&J’s talc products.
35
129. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent effective execution of judgments
entered against J&J at the conclusion of trials, the first of which is currently scheduled for
130. A permanent injunction against this reorganization is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039,
which provides that “[in a fraudulent-conveyance action], a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]n
injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset
132. The Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation