Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] “as a result of” incurring the talc-related liabilities. RSMo. § 428.029.

139. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent Plaintiffs from recovering damages

needed to pay for the injuries that Plaintiffs experienced as a result of J&J’s talc products.

140. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent effective execution of judgments

entered against J&J at the conclusion of trials, the first of which is currently scheduled for

September 7 of this year.

141. A permanent injunction against this reorganization is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039,

which provides that “[in a fraudulent-conveyance action], a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]n

injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset

transferred or of other property.” RSMo. § 428.039(1)(3)(a).

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act as to Present and Future
Creditors—Transfer from JJCI to J&J Global or Other J&J Entities for Less than
Reasonably Equivalent Value)