Professional Documents
[…] Court, Georgia) (Sept. 27, 2019) (“Based on year-end data, the current net worth of Johnson &
Johnson Consumer Inc. (“JJCI”) is approximately $14.092 billion.”).
38
146. On information and belief, JJCI did not receive “reasonably equivalent value in exchange”
for the assets (including dividends) that JJCI transferred to J&J Global and/or Other J&J
147. As a result, these transfers from JJCI to J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities violated the
148. To the extent these transfers were made in the form of dividends, the transfers also violated
RSMo. § 351.220, which expressly forbids insolvent corporations from paying dividends.
See RSMo. § 351.220 (“No dividend shall be declared or paid at a time when the net assets
of the corporation are less than its stated capital or when the payment thereof would reduce
149. An order avoiding this transfer—and requiring J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities to
return the transferred assets to JJCI—is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides
that “[i]n an action for relief against a [fraudulent] transfer . . . a creditor . . . may obtain . .