Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] 111. If this were not JJCI’s intent, J&J would have no need to transfer assets out of JJCI outside

of the ordinary course of business.

112. The effect of these asset transfers would be to prevent Plaintiffs from receiving full and just

compensation for the injuries caused to them by J&J’s talc products.

113. The effect of these asset transfers would be to prevent effective execution of judgments

entered against JJCI at the conclusion of trial currently scheduled for September 7 of this

year.

114. An order avoiding any transfers that have already been made is authorized under RSMo.

§ 428.039, which provides that “[i]n an action for relief against a [fraudulent] transfer”, a

creditor may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to

satisfy the creditor’s claim.” RSMo. § 428.039(1)(1).

115. An order providing for an attachment or other form of lien against assets that have already

been transferred is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides that “[a]n attachment

or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee

in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable laws of this state.” RSMo.

§ 428.039(2).

33
116. A permanent injunction against any further transfers of these assets is authorized under

RSMo. § 428.039, which provides that “[in a fraudulent transfer action], a creditor . . . may

obtain . . . [a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of

the asset transferred or of other property.” RSMo. § 428.039(1)(3)(a).

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act as to Present and Future
Creditors—Transfer of Liabilities from J&J Global or JJCI to BadCo for Less than
Reasonably Equivalent Value)