Professional Documents
[…] Step, or other reorganization, with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” creditors
97. If this were not J&J’s intent, J&J would have no need to undertake this reorganization to
98. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent Plaintiffs from receiving full and just
30
99. The effect of this reorganization or transaction would be to prevent effective execution of
judgments entered against J&J at the conclusion of trials, the first of which is currently
100. A permanent injunction against this reorganization is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039,
which provides that “[in a fraudulent transfer action], a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]n
injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset
102. The Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before
or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer