Professional Documents
[…] incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before
or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer
or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of
103. A debtor’s “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” its creditors may be determined from
circumstantial evidence. That circumstantial evidence may include the presence of some,
though not necessarily all, of the badges of fraud listed in RSMo. § 428.024(2). These badges
of fraud include that “the transfer or obligation was to an insider,” a term that includes
corporate affiliates, RSMo. § 428.009(7)(d); that “before the transfer was made or obligation
was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit”; that “the transfer was of
substantially all the debtor’s assets”; that “the debtor removed or concealed assets”; and that
31
“the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the