Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] Johnson Consumer Inc. (“JJCI”) is approximately $14.092 billion.”).
38
146. On information and belief, JJCI did not receive “reasonably equivalent value in exchange”

for the assets (including dividends) that JJCI transferred to J&J Global and/or Other J&J

Entities. RSMo. § 428.024(2).

147. As a result, these transfers from JJCI to J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities violated the

Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.

148. To the extent these transfers were made in the form of dividends, the transfers also violated

RSMo. § 351.220, which expressly forbids insolvent corporations from paying dividends.

See RSMo. § 351.220 (“No dividend shall be declared or paid at a time when the net assets

of the corporation are less than its stated capital or when the payment thereof would reduce

the net assets of the corporation below its stated capital.”).

149. An order avoiding this transfer—and requiring J&J Global and/or Other J&J Entities to

return the transferred assets to JJCI—is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039, which provides

that “[i]n an action for relief against a [fraudulent] transfer . . . a creditor . . . may obtain . .