Missouri Lawsuit Seeking To Bar Texas Two Step by J&J
[…] shield its assets from its talc-related liabilities.

98. The effect of this reorganization would be to prevent Plaintiffs from receiving full and just

compensation for the injuries caused to them by J&J’s talc products.

30
99. The effect of this reorganization or transaction would be to prevent effective execution of

judgments entered against J&J at the conclusion of trials, the first of which is currently

scheduled for September 7 of this year.

100. A permanent injunction against this reorganization is authorized under RSMo. § 428.039,

which provides that “[in a fraudulent transfer action], a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]n

injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset

transferred or of other property.” RSMo. § 428.039(1)(3)(a).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of the Missouri Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act—Actual Intent to Hinder,
Delay, or Defraud Creditors by JJCI)
101. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate and re-allege paragraphs 1 through 86.