Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] and pesticidal articles that are not already exempted by 40 CFR §152.25(a) are exempt from all requirements below. Registrants may request
a waiver or modification from EPA for any of the requirements.

Are the Type of Specific Statements to Include on the Label


Statements Statement
Required?

Required a. Subheading [a] “Container Handling” [or other appropriate subheading]

Required unless b. Container [b] “Nonrefillable container.”


the product and/or type
container type are c. Reuse [c1] “Do not reuse or refill this container.”
exempt per limitations
§156.140(a)(5) for container [c2] “Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilute pesticides
[See unit IV.C.1a or (rinsate). After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or
Table 1 of this other pesticide-related materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to
chapter] determine allowable practices in your state.”

Use [b] followed by [c3] “Do not reuse or refill this container unless the directions for use allow a different
one option from (concentrated) product to be diluted in the container.” (May use if ready-to-use and directions for