Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] Pesticides distributed only in transport vehicles and
pesticidal articles that are not already exempted by 40 CFR §152.25(a) are exempt from all requirements below. Registrants may request a waiver or
modification from EPA for any of the requirements.

Are the Statements Type of Statement Specific Statements to Include on the Label
Required?

Required a. Subheading [a] “Container Handling” [or other appropriate subheading]

Required unless b. Container type [b] “Nonrefillable container. “


product and/or
container type are and [c1] “Do not reuse or refill this container.”
exempt per
§156.140(a)(5) c. Reuse limitations of [c2] “Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilute pesticides
(See unit IV.C.1a or container (rinsate). After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or other
Table 1 of this chapter) pesticide-related materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to determine
allowable practices in your state.”
Use [b]
followed by one option [c3] “Do not reuse or refill this container unless the directions for use allow a different
from c1, c2, c3 or c4 (concentrated) product to be diluted in the container.” (May use if product is ready-to-use and