Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] REIs can be

Chapter 10: Worker Protection Labeling 10-18


Label Review Manual

determined by referencing Supplement Three-A of PR Notice 93-7, the regulatory


assessment document or by using the guidelines listed below. If the REI established by
the regulatory assessment document is different from the guidance below, the REI
established by the regulatory assessment document must be required on the label. Some
labels may have several different REIs for different crops. The label must include the
following statement under the “AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS” heading
(40 CFR 156.208(a)):

“Do not enter or allow worker entry into treated areas during the restricted-
entry interval (REI) (include single REI here, see below for multiple REIs)”.

(a) Single REI: If a product has only one REI, then the REI shall appear as a
continuation of the above required sentence in one of the following formats:

“of X hours”; “of X days” or “until the acceptable exposure level of