Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] Pesticides distributed only in transport vehicles and
pesticidal articles no already exempted by 40 CFR §152.25(a) are exempt from all requirements below. Registrants may request a waiver or
modification from EPA for any of the requirements.
Are the Statements Type of
Required? Statement Specific Statements to Include on the Label
Required a. Subheading [a] “Container Handling” [or other appropriate subheading]

Required unless the product b. Container [b] “Nonrefillable container.”


and/or container type are type
exempt per
c. Reuse [c1] “Do not reuse or refill this container.”
§156.140(a)(5) limitations of
(See unit IV.C.1a or Table 1 of this container
chapter) [c2] “Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilute pesticides
(rinsate). After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or
Use [b] other pesticide-related materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to
followed by determine allowable practices in your state.”
one option from
c1, c2, c3 or c4 [c3] “Do not reuse or refill this container unless the directions for use allow a different
(concentrated) product to be diluted in the container.”(May use if product is ready-to-use, directions