Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] vehicles and pesticidal articles that are not already exempted by 40 CFR §152.25(a) are exempt from all requirements below. Registrants
may request a waiver or modification from EPA for any of the requirements.

Are the Statements Type of Specific Statements to Include on the Label


Required? Statement

Required a. Subheading [a] “Container Handling” [or other appropriate subheading]

Required unless b. Container [b] “Nonrefillable container. “


product and/or type
container type are
c. Reuse [c1] “Do not reuse or refill this container.”
exempt per
limitations of
§156.140(a)(5) container [c2] “Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilute pesticides (rinsate).
(See unit IV.C.1a or
After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or other pesticide-related
Table 1 of this chapter)
materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to determine allowable practices in
Use b followed by your state.”
one option from
c1, c2, c3 or c4 [c3] “Do not reuse or refill this container unless the directions for use allow a different
(concentrated) product to be diluted in the container.” (May use if product is ready-to-use and