Professional Documents
[…] use of the product contained
(xi) Any container that would be destroyed Roll-on fly repellent; Cassette containing sterilant
if reuse of the container were attempted for hospital equipment; Closed, sonic-sealed
dispensing systems used in industrial and
institutional settings
Registrants should consult with the EPA Product Manager if they are uncertain whether a product fits into one
of the categories in Table 1 above.
1a. The phrase “Nonrefillable container.” and 1b. Reuse limitations on nonrefillable containers (See §156.140(a)(1)&(2))
When the “Nonrefillable container.” phrase and a reuse limitation statement are both required for a
pesticide in a nonrefillable container, registrants must use one of the following options:
ii. “Nonrefillable container. Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilute
pesticides (rinsate). After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or
other pesticide-related materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to determine
allowable practices in your state.”
iii. For a ready-to-use product that has directions for use that allow a different product (that is a similar,
but concentrated formulation) to be poured into the container and diluted by the end user: “Nonrefillable
13-12
Label Review Manual
container.