Professional Documents
[…] articles not already exempted under §152.25(a), gases under atmospheric conditions, residential/household
use or pesticides distributed only in transport vehicles. Also, EPA may require a different statement or
approve a modification or waiver requested by the registrant. (§156.144(c) through (g))
Instructions for removing residue from refillable containers prior to disposal must be appropriate for the
characteristics and formulation of the pesticide product and must be adequate to protect human health and
the environment. (See §156.156(b))
i. For pesticides that require dilution prior to application, the following statement can be used: “To
clean the container before final disposal, empty the remaining contents from this container into
application equipment or a mix tank. Fill the container about 10 percent full with water. Agitate
vigorously or recirculate water with the pump for 2 minutes. Pour or pump rinsate into application
equipment or rinsate collection system. Repeat this rinsing procedure two more times.”
iv. Any other statement the registrant considers appropriate and EPA accepts.
13-18
Label Review Manual
v. For seed treatment products in rigid, nonrefillable containers, EPA has approved the following
alternative rinsing instructions that are generally added by amendment, not notification: