Professional Documents
[…] For dust applications, a statement such as “apply uniformly for
thorough coverage of plant surfaces” may adequately substitute for a specific
application rate. However, a maximum application rate must be specified in order to
avoid over-exposure.
5. Spreader Settings. Spreader settings may vary from product to product. Such changes
in spreader settings are not usually considered significant.
6. Total Release Foggers. If the product label being reviewed is a total release fogger that
contains a highly flammable ingredient, the following label text must be included in the
Directions for Use 40 CFR 156.10(i)(2)(x)(D), preferably with this statement from
PR Notice 98-6:
“DO NOT use more than one fogger per room. DO NOT use in small,
enclosed spaces such as closets, cabinets, or under counters or tables. DO
NOT use in a room 5 ft. x 5 ft. or smaller. Instead, allow fog to enter from
other rooms. Turn off ALL ignition sources such as pilot lights (shut off gas
valves), other open flames or running electrical appliances that cycle off and
on (e.g., refrigerators, thermostats, etc.). Call your gas utility or management
company if you need assistance with your pilot lights”.
C. Application Rate
1. Agricultural Products. The actual application rate, (e.g., how much product to apply
per unit area or per placement) must be stated in the Directions for Use. Labels for
agricultural products usually express the application rate in terms of pints/acre for liquid