Professional Documents
[…] storage and disposal statements for antimicrobial pesticides.
Store a product
Dispose of leftover pesticides
Clean an empty container (for certain types of pesticides and containers)
Dispose of an empty container if recycling or reconditioning is not an option.
In addition, the Storage and Disposal section of a label may have instructions on how to:
Dispose of pesticide rinsate
Return the container for refilling (for sale or distribution), if it can be reused.
1
The definition of “released for shipment” in 40 CFR §152.3 is: “…A product becomes released for shipment when the producer has
packaged and labeled it in the manner in which it will be distributed or sold, or has stored it in an area where finished products are ordinarily
held for shipment. Products stored in an area where products are ordinarily held for shipment, but which are not intended to be released for
shipment must be physically separated and marked as not yet released for shipment. Once a product becomes released for shipment, the
product remains in the condition of being released for shipment until subsequent activities, such as relabeling or repackaging, constitute
production.”
13-1
Label Review Manual
B. Statement Location
Storage and Disposal instructions (except for batch codes) must be grouped together under the heading “Storage
and Disposal” and should be within the “Directions for Use” section at the end, while clearly set apart (as