Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] Pesticidal articles that are not already
exempted by 40 CFR §152.25(a) are exempt from all requirements below. Registrants may request a waiver or modification from EPA for
any of the requirements.
Are the Statements Type of Specific Statements to Include on the Label
Required? Statement
Required a. Subheading [a] “Container Handling” [or other appropriate subheading]
Required unless b. Container [b] “Nonrefillable container. “
product and/or type
container type are c. Reuse [c1] “Do not reuse or refill this container.”
exempt per limitations
§156.140(a)(5) of container [c2] “Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than pesticides or dilutable pesticides (rinsate).
(See unit IV.C.1a or After emptying and cleaning, it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or other pesticide-related
Table 1 of this materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency to determine allowable practices in
chapter) your state.”

Use [b] followed by [c3] “Do not reuse or refill this container unless the directions for use allow a different
one option from (concentrated) product to be diluted in the container.” (May use If product is “ready-to-use” and directions