Professional Documents
[…] approves the
request in
writing.
(See
§156.146(d))
The label of a pesticide product in a nonrefillable container must have instructions on whether to recycle
or recondition nonrefillable containers except for plant-incorporated protectants, pesticidal articles not
already exempted under §152.25(a), and pesticides distributed only in transport vehicles, or if EPA
requires a different statement or approves a modification or waiver requested by the registrant. In
addition, the label should include instructions for disposing of the container if recycling or reconditioning
is not an option. (See §156.140(a)(3) and PR Notice 83-3)
iii. If it is an agricultural product: “Once cleaned, some agricultural plastic pesticide containers can be
taken to a container collection site or picked up for recycling. To find the nearest site, contact your
chemical dealer or manufacturer or contact [a pesticide container recycling organization] at [phone
number] or [web site] or [disposal statement].” [An example of a pesticide container recycling
organization, phone number or web site is: Ag Container Recycling Council at 1-877-952-2272 or
www.acrecycle.org]
13-16
Label Review Manual