Full-Label Review Manual - 2!22!21
[…] unregistered pesticides used under an experimental use permit issued under FIFRA section 5,
or under an exemption issued under FIFRA section 18. This determination is important
because WPS products have unique labeling requirements. A summary table of the scope of
WPS is also provided in Appendix A of this chapter to assist label reviewers in determining
if a product is subject to WPS.

B. Criteria for Determining WPS Applicability


Does the product bear directions for use on an agricultural establishment (defined at 40 CFR
170.3 as “any farm, forest, nursery, or greenhouse”) or involving the production of an
agricultural plant (defined at 40 CFR 170.3 as “any plant grown or maintained for
commercial or research purposes and includes, but is not limited to, food, feed, and fiber
plants; trees; turf grass; flowers, shrubs; ornamentals; and seedlings”). See 40 CFR 170.102.
Or does the product bear labeling that could reasonably permit such a use?

NO, the product does not bear directions for use on an agricultural establishment or involving
the production of an agricultural plant.