Professional Documents
[…] Kevin R. Bryant
City of Kingston Corporation Counsel
City Hall
420 Broadway
Kingston, NY 12401
kbryant@kingston-ny.gov
Under the Federal and New York Constitutions, only those rules of
decorum that would prohibit actual disturbance or impeding a meeting are
1
Displaying signs that intend to communicate a message is an expressive activity protected by the
First Amendment. See We the People, Inc., of the U.S. v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 746 F.
Supp. 213, 216 (D.D.C. 1990); Marcavage v. City of New York, 689 F.3d 98, 104 (2d Cir. 2012).
2
See N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 103(a) (McKinney’s 2018) (“Every meeting of a public
body shall be open to the general public….”).
3
Id.
4
U.S. Const. amends. 1 & 14.
5
I note that the Council does not appear to have any published rules relating to its operations
public meetings.
6
See Devine v. Village of Port Jefferson, 849 F. Supp. 185, 189-90 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (analyzing