Professional Documents
[…] [a] compelling governmental interest”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 2119.2(B) (similar prohibition with
respect to “public institution[s] of higher education”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 2120 (protecting
19
Case 3:21-cv-00308 Document 1 Filed 08/30/21 Page 19 of 38 PageID #: 19
freedom of expression in public higher educational institutions); Okla. Admin. Code § 335:15-
3-2(b)(5) (providing, in the employment context, that “Oklahoma Law may require that separate
restroom facilities be provided employees of each sex”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 18B-20-2
(providing for freedom of expression in higher education); W. Va. Code Ann. § 21-3-12
(providing for sex-separated water closets in workplaces and specifying that “[n]o person or
persons shall be allowed to use the closets assigned to the opposite sex”); W. Va. Code Ann.
§ 21-3-13 (providing for separate dressing rooms and washing facilities in workplaces “for each
100. Plaintiffs face a credible threat that the Department will enforce the Interpretation
101. Plaintiffs face a credible threat that the EEOC will enforce the EEOC Document