You are on page 1of 237
[…] 521
Bennett Rieser, Justice Department Brings New Charges in 2007 Blackwater Shooting, Webpronews
(Oct. 17, 2013), http://www.webpronews.com/justice-dept-brings-new-charges-in-2007-blackwater-
shooting-2013-10?utm_source=Life_sidebar (“Slatten is being charged with 14 counts of voluntary
manslaughter and 16 counts of attempted manslaughter while Liberty and Heard are respectively
charged with 13 counts of voluntary and 16 counts of attempted manslaughter. Slough also received 13
counts of voluntary manslaughter, although his number of attempted manslaughter charges is 18”).
522
Id.
523
28 U.S.C. 1783 (“A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the
appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident
of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document

200
Montreux Five Years On

or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document
or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or
proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible
form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in
any other manner”).
524
Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(1).
525
F Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(f).
526
Charles Doyle, Cong. Research Serv., R94-166, Extraterritorial Application of American
Criminal Law: An Abbreviated Sketch (2012) [hereinafter CRS, Extraterritorial Application of
American Criminal Law].
527
Id.
528
Id., at 6.
529