Prison Construction Draft Bill
[…] 2 sworn request only if endorsed as approved by the commission

3 or in any lesser amount the commission shall endorse as having

4 been then earned on said the contract. After the contracts for

5 a facility have been awarded, such the construction cost

6 estimate shall be revised and all extras on the contracts

7 shall be awarded within the funds available. The authority

8 shall pay to the commission as a part of the cost of

9 constructing the facility such sums for the services of its

10 employees as may be mutually agreed between the department and

11 the commission.

12 "§14-2-34.

13 "When all bonds and securities issued by the

14 authority and all obligations assumed by it under the

15 provisions of this chapter shall have been paid in full, the

16 then president of the authority shall thereupon execute and

17 deliver in the name of, and in behalf of, the authority an

18 appropriate deed or deeds, to which the seal of the authority

19 shall be affixed and attested by the secretary of the

20 authority, conveying all facilities and other assets then

21 owned by the authority to the state, except that no such

22 conveyance shall be required if the president of the authority

23 determines that the issuance of additional bonds to finance

24 improvements to existing facilities is contemplated. The then

25 officers and directors of the authority may, in their

26 discretion, at such time file with the Secretary of State a

27 written statement, subscribed and sworn to by each of them,

Page 25
1 reciting the payment in full of all bonds theretofore issued

2 by the authority and the execution and delivery of such deed

3 or deeds, which statement shall be filed by the Secretary of

4 State and recorded with the certificate of incorporation of

5 the authority, and thereupon the authority shall stand

6 dissolved."

7 Section 3. (a) Separate and apart from the power

8 granted to the authority in regard to the Kilby property in

9 Sections 14-2-26 and 14-2-27, Code of Alabama 1975, and in

10 addition to those powers, the authority shall have the power