You are on page 1of 36
[…] an abortion or for otherwise engaging in conduct that Evergreen believes

undermines its mission. Id. at 44.

The State’s position is reductive and unrealistic. Section 203-E regulates

Evergreen’s speech in several ways. Most directly, Evergreen is no longer free,

without fear of civil or criminal enforcement action under Section 203-E, to ask

prospective or current employees about their personal history and practice of

21
Case 21-911, Document 81, 09/01/2021, 3166662, Page28 of 36

abortion or contraception, or about their living situation. See, e.g., Section 203-

E(2)(a) (“An employer shall be prohibited from accessing an employee’s personal

information regarding the employee’s . . . reproductive health decision making”).

This inability to know an employee’s personal commitments in turn handicaps

Evergreen in the speech-laden exercises of hiring, training and deploying suitable

representatives to speak to clients and the public on its behalf. See New Hope, 966