You are on page 1of 26
[…] Clearly, a mask mandate is

not an investigation.

As to communicable diseases more generally, these statutes provide that “[t]he

sanitary code may ... designate the communicable diseases which are dangerous to the

public health.” Public Health Law § 225(5)(h) (emphasis added). But 10 NYCRR § 2.60

does not simply “designate” COVID-19 as a communicable disease; it purports to authorize

an in-school mask mandate on all children over 2 years old.

Other provisions of Public Health Law §§ 201, 206, and 225 are equally unavailing

in providing authority for 10 NYCRR § 2.60.

For example, Respondents are expected to argue authority for 10 NYCRR § 2.60

can be found in Public Health Law § 201(n), which directs the NYSDOH to “exercise

control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect public

health.” Such an argument necessarily entails characterizing every child as a nuisance

since 10 NYCRR § 2.60 purports to apply to every child over the age of 2, not merely those

children diagnosed with COVID-19 or exhibiting symptoms consistent with COVID-19.

6 of 26