Professional Documents
[…] imprisonment for any term of years or for life."
Deprivation of
(b) Section 242 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by strik- rights.
ing out the period at the end thereof and adding the following: "; and
if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years
or for life."
(c) Subsections (a) and (c) of section 12 of the Voting Rights Act
42 USC 19731.
of 1965 (79 Stat. 443, 444) are amended by striking out the words "or
(b)" following the words "11 (a)".
SEC. 104. (a) Title 18 of the United States Code is anended by 62 Stat. 795.
18 USC 2071-
inserting, immediately after chapter 101 thereof, the following new 2076.
chapter:
"Chapter 102.-RIOTS
"See.
"2101. Riot.k.
"2102. Definitions.
"§ 2101. Riots
"(a) (1) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not
limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with
intent--
"(b) As used in this chapter, the term 'to incite a riot', or 'to organize,
promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot', includes, but is
not limited to, urging or instigating other persons to riot, but shall not
be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas