You are on page 1of 61
[…] voter education and GOTV efforts, thereby limiting the means by which Plaintiffs and their

constituents communicate with voters and engage in the political process.

274. The Voter Interaction Ban thus violates the First Amendment because it infringes

on the rights of free speech and free expression and imposes an outright prohibition on many forms

of core political speech. These restrictions are not justified by any compelling state interest; other

Texas laws already criminalize any undue influence or voter fraud that SB 1 might be intended to

address. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 276.013 (criminalizing “any effort to influence the

independent exercise of the vote of another in the presence of the ballot or during the voting

process”); id. § 64.012 (criminalizing voting or attempting to vote ballot belonging to another

person, impersonating another person, and marking or attempting to mark another person’s ballot

without their consent or specific direction).