Red Hill Recommended Decision, Finding of Fact
[…] Those regulations provided that states could adopt their own regulatory programs by establishing state standards that least meet minimum federal standards. 6. In 1986, the Hawaii Legislature adopted a law that called upon the Department of Health (DOH) to “establish state standards to protect Hawaii’s public health and the environment from ground and surface water contamination resulting from leaking underground storage tanks.” Act 197, 1986 Hawai'i Session Laws At 340. 7. In 1989, the legislature adopted HRS Ch. 342L, Underground Storage Tanks. HRS §342L- 31, which established a permit requirement for the installation and operation of underground storage tanks. HRS §342L-31(a) states: No person shall install or operate an underground storage tank or tank system brought into use after the effective date of the tank or tank system standards ‘established in section 342L-32 unless a permit is obtained from the department and upon payment of a fee. 8. Consistent with the policy set forth in the State Water Code, State law governing underground storage tanks expressly provides that underground storage tank systems “shall be

You might also like