Professional Documents
[…] limitations, thereby preempting state statutes of limitations.18 However, the
Act remained silent as to the availability of laches, or any other equitable
defenses.19 The Senate Report noted:
With respect to the question of specifically enumerating various
equitable situations on which the statute of limitations is
generally suspended, the House Judiciary Committee reached
the conclusion that this was unnecessary, inasmuch as the
20. Id.
21. Id. (emphasis added).
22. Id. (emphasis added).
23. See Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (1976)
(codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-810 (1988)).
24. Id.
25. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (effective Oct. 28, 1998) (“CIVIL ACTIONS.— No
civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is
commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”).
26. See id.; Burnett v. N.Y. Cent. R.R. Co., 380 U.S. 424, 428 (1965)
(discussing the nature of statute of limitations).
27. Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Rhyme Syndicate Music, 376 F.3d 615, 621
(6th Cir. 2004); see also Love v. Nat’l Med. Enter., 230 F.3d 765, 773-74 (5th Cir.