Libertarian Party of Ohio v. Crites
[…] informal “Catholic seat”; “[d]etermined to restore the
‘Catholic seat’ to the Court, President Dwight Eisen-
hower nominated William J. Brennan shortly before

8 The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (7 U.S.C. § 2


(a)(2)(A)(ii)), the Federal Communications Commission (47
U.S.C. § 154 (b)(5)), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
(42 U.S.C. § 7171 (b)(1)), the Federal Trade Commission (15
U.S.C. § 41), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (15
U.S.C. § 2053(c)), the National Transportation Safety Board (49
U.S.C. § 1111 (b)), the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (42 U.S.C
§ 5841 (b)(2)), the Surface Transportation Board (49 U.S.C. §
1301(b)), the Election Assistance Commission (52 U.S.C. §
20923(b)(2)), and the Civil Rights Commission (42 U.S.C. § 1975).
9 See 28 U.S.C. § 251 (“[n]ot more than five of such judges
shall be from the same political party”).
11

the 1956 presidential election, immediately after he


received confirmation from Brennan’s priest that
Brennan was a faithful Catholic.” 10 There was at times
a “Jewish seat” as well. 11 In 2016, Abid Riaz Qureshi
became the first Muslim to have been nominated to a