Martinez Et Al V Mentor Worldwide LLC Et Al
[…] two years before she filed suit. (SSMF ¶¶ 2–3.) Any distinct DCSA claim is therefore
time-barred.

4
Case 4:13-cv-00329-CDL Document 41-1 Filed 08/29/16 Page 5 of 6

to know of a connection between ObTape and the alleged injuries more than two years

before filing suit).

To the extent Plaintiffs assert warranty claims for economic damages—which are

governed by contract law instead of the IPLA, see Gunkel v. Renovations, Inc., 822

N.E.2d 150, 153 (Ind. 2005)—they are barred by Indiana’s four-year statute of

limitations, which commences “when tender of delivery is made.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-

725(1), (2); see also Dart Indus., Inc. v. Adell Plastics, Inc., 517 F. Supp. 9, 11 (S.D. Ind.

1980). No discovery rule applies. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2) (“A cause of action

accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge

of the breach.” (emphasis added)).2 Mrs. Martinez’s warranty claims thus accrued when

her ObTape was surgically implanted in September 2003. (SSMF ¶ 1.) Her warranty

claims filed nearly ten years later are therefore time-barred.

C. The Consortium Claim Fails in the Absence of a Viable Claim.