TTC - Law School For Everyone, Legislation and Regulation
[…] particulate matter, pursuant to that authority.

70 Law School for Everyone: Legislation and Regulation


The trucking companies argued that Congress had impermissibly delegated
the authority to regulate pollution to the EPA. They said, if Congress wants
to make rules to regulate air pollution, then it has to make them itself, rather
than delegating the task to an agency.

In pressing this argument, the trucking companies invoked the nondelegation


doctrine. Under that doctrine, Congress may not delegate the “legislative
power” to someone else. Article I, Section 1 of the Constitution—the
very first provision in the Constitution after the preamble—says that “All
legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United
States.” Because those powers are vested in Congress, the theory goes, only
Congress can exercise them. The trucking companies argued that when
Congress gave the EPA power to decide how much air pollution was allowed,
Congress effectively—and impermissibly—gave its legislative power to
the agency.