You are on page 1of 10
[…] B. The United States Properly Seeks Restitution for the Victims of the Scheme
to Defraud, including Victims of Uncharged, Dismissed, or Acquitted
Conduct.
Pursuant to the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, (the “MVRA”),

the government is seeking $310,240 in restitution to certain SnoOwl investors, as follows:

• $145,000 to Dr. David Cabeceiras;

• $70,000 to Stephen Miller;

• $25,000 to Mark Eisenberg;

• $25,000 to Victor Martinez; and

• $45,240 to Carl Garcia. 5

Under the MVRA, this restitution is mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1)

(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an

offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order, in addition to … any other penalty

4
The factual basis for this forfeiture amount is set forth in the government’s motion for
forfeiture, ECF Dkt. No. 296, and the Declaration of IRS Special Agent Sandra Lemanski,
attached thereto. With the proceeds of the extortion counts, the total money judgment the
government seeks is $566,740.
5
The factual basis for these victims’ losses is set forth in Trial Exhibit 69 and the
government’s motion for forfeiture, ECF Dkt. No. 296, and the Declaration of IRS Special Agent
Sandra Lemanski and exhibits and trial testimony cited therein, as well as the factual summary
contained in the PSR. The government’s sentencing memorandum (ECF Dkt. No. 298)
undercounted Garcia’s restitution amount by $12,050, the payments made to Shane’s Landing
that Garcia testified at trial were also part of his investment in SnoOwl. See Trial Transcript
Day 2 (4-27-2021) at page 230. Accordingly, we request that the Court award restitution to Carl
Garcia in the amount of $45,240.

6
Case 1:18-cr-10364-DPW Document 305 Filed 09/22/21 Page 7 of 10

authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense”) (emphasis

added). Further, it applies to all victims directly and proximately harmed by a fraud scheme.

18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (“For the purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means a person

directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution

may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme,

conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s

criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.”) (emphasis added).

In construing this definition of victim, the First Circuit has held that it encompasses

victims of uncharged conduct that is part of the scheme, United States v. Hensley, 91 F.3d 274,