Professional Documents
[…] governed principally by Illinois law. Illinois law states that, upon donation for
scientific purposes, the receiving institution has the superior claim of ownership of
the remains. 755 ILCS 50/5-47(f) (“[T]he rights of the person to which a [donated
body] part passes…are superior to the rights of all other with respect to the part.”). 1
As such, although seized by the United States as criminal evidence, they remain
1
A family member of the donor may, prior to final disposition by the institution to which
the remains were donated, request that the remains be returned. 755 ILCS 50/5-45(a). “Such
request shall be honored by the donee if the terms of the gift are silent on how final disposition is
to take place.” Id. The government intends that, at the disposition of this case, that the remains in
its custody be cremated and provided to donor families.
5
Case 2:19-cr-20189-PDB-EAS ECF No. 23, PageID.71 Filed 07/17/19 Page 6 of 12