You are on page 1of 27
[…] of donations; 2 and (2) an investigation into whether the Fund’s

support of putatively illegal anti-TMT actions gave KAHEA an

1 The Honorable James H. Ashford presided.

2 Under HRS § 467B-9(h) (2013), charitable organizations that have not


complied with the financial reporting requirements of Chapter 467B may not
“solicit contributions from persons in the State or otherwise operate in the
State as a charitable organization . . . .”

6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

illegal purpose such that it could not properly claim Internal

Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status. 3 The State AG

highlighted its affirmative duty to oversee Hawai‘i’s charitable

organizations. See HRS § 28-5.2(a) (“The attorney general shall

represent the public interest in the protection of charitable

assets . . . .”). It argued that both of its investigations

into KAHEA were good faith efforts to fulfill that duty.

The circuit court rejected the State AG’s arguments

concerning the need to investigate KAHEA’s noncompliance with

state financial reporting requirements. 4 But the court accepted