You are on page 1of 40
[…] When counsel for

BELFOR tried to negotiate an agreement whereby counsel for the Debtor would refer ALL

possible claims involving both Moonbeam Capital AND BELFOR to a neutral third-party

attorney, in order to have a level playing field, counsel for the Debtor refused. Counsel for the

Debtor made clear on the record before this Court that he would not give up his ability to object

to BELFOR’s claim in this Chapter 11 Case.

ARGUMENT

I. THE COURT SHOULD APPOINT A CHAPTER 11 TRUSTEE

58. The Court should appoint a Chapter 11 trustee under Bankruptcy Code § 1104(a)

because either (i) “cause” exists or (ii) doing so would be in the “interests of creditors, and equity

security holders, and other interests of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)-(2).

59. Section 1104(a)(1) provides that the Court “shall order the appointment of a

trustee for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence or gross mismanagement of the

affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the

20
https://opencorporates.com/companies/us_nv/E0074562011-1.

21
http://www.moonbeamtrading.com/OfficialSite/Contact_US.html.

25
4844-8283-2348.13
Case 21-20020-CMB Doc 102 Filed 03/10/21 Entered 03/10/21 16:43:02 Desc Main
Document Page 26 of 40

case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (emphasis added).