You are on page 1of 77
[…] The obligation under the WIPO Treaties to grant effective legal
remedies against the circumvention of TPM is implemented
through section 1203 of the DMCA, regarding civil remedies, and

103
Id. § 1201(b)(2)(B).
104
See, e.g., June M. Besek, Anti-Circumvention Laws and Copyright: A Report from
the Kernochan Center for Law, Media, and the Arts, 27 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 385, 407–12
(2004) (giving a brief overview of the relevant case law).
105
17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(3)(A).
106
Id. § 1201(a)(1)(B)–(E).
GASSER_FORMATTED_102606 10/30/2006 11:40:43 AM

2006 WORLD ANTI-CIRCUMVENTION LEGISLATION 65

section 1204 of the DMCA, which provides criminal penalties.


The latter provision reads as follows:
(a) In General.—Any person who violates section 1201 or
1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage
or private financial gain—
(1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for
not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and
(2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent
offense.
(b) Limitation for Nonprofit Library, Archives, Educational
Institution, or Public Broadcasting Entity.—Subsection (a)
shall not apply to a nonprofit library, archives, educational
institution, or public broadcasting entity (as defined under
section 118 (g).
(c) Statute of Limitations.—No criminal proceeding shall
be brought under this section unless such proceeding is
commenced within 5 years after the cause of action
arose.107

II. DESIGNING ANTI-CIRCUMVENTION FRAMEWORKS:


OPTIONS AND APPROACHES

A. Introduction
Governments around the world are faced with the challenge of
enacting legislation aimed at protecting TPM. In most cases, the
question before legislators is no longer whether a third layer of