Professional Documents
[…] added). The mandatory directive in the second sentence
applies at the end of the process: an arrestee’s immigration
status “shall . . . [be] determined before the person is released.”7
III. Section 3
Although Chicanos and the present case both broadly concern the preemp-
tive effect of IRCA, the specific issues in these cases do not overlap. The
scope of “licensing” law in the savings clause of the express preemption
provision in IRCA has no bearing on whether IRCA impliedly preempts
Arizona from enacting sanctions against undocumented workers.
UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA 4837
Subsection 1324a(g)(1) demonstrates Congress’ intent to
protect unauthorized immigrant workers from financial
exploitation—a burden less severe than incarceration. This
section provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person or other
entity, in the hiring . . . of any individual, to require the indi-
vidual to post a bond or security, to pay or agree to pay an
amount, or otherwise to provide a financial guarantee or
indemnity, against any potential liability arising under this
section relating to such hiring . . . of the individual.” Subsec-
tion 1324a(e) provides for a system of complaints, investiga-
tion, and adjudication by administrative judges for employers
who violate subsection (g)(1). The penalty for a violation is
“$1,000 for each violation” and “an administrative order