You are on page 1of 92
[…] status from nonimmigrant to permanent resident. See Menezes v. INS, 601 F.2d 1028 (CA9
1979). If Chadha is successful in his present challenge, he will not be deported, and will
automatically become eligible to apply for citizenship. [Footnote 10] A person threatened
with deportation cannot be denied the right to challenge the constitutional validity of the
process which led to his status merely on the basis of speculation over the availability of
other forms of relief.

Jurisdiction

It is contended that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction under § 106(a) of the Act, 8
U.S.C. § 1105a(a). That section provides that a petition for review in the Court of Appeals

"shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial review of all final orders of
deportation . . . made against aliens within the United States pursuant to administrative
proceedings under section 242(b) of this Act."

Congress argues that the one-House veto authorized by § 244(c)(2) takes place outside the
administrative proceedings conducted under § 242(b), and that the jurisdictional grant
contained in § 106(a) does not encompass Chadha's constitutional challenge.

In Cheng Fan Kwok v.