1661-Article Text-3069-1-10-20201125
[…] Americas, Vol. 11, No. 2/3, (1979), p. 270
70
Zsuzsanna, Documentary Credits in International Commercial Transactions, supra note 12, p. 15
71
Felicity, The Autonomy Principle and the Fraud Exception, supra note 22, P. 154
172 Bahir Dar University Journal of Law Vol.8, No.2 (June 2018)

The principle is reinforced under Section 5-108 (1) that fortifies the
assumption that the obligation of the issuing bank does not extend to
performance or otherwise non-performance of the underlying contract or any
other contracts accompanying the credit.

The UCC also incorporated fraud exception rules. 72 It specified the fraud
exception rule under Section 5-109. The Code tries to approach the fraud
issue in a balanced way. 73 It stipulates the fraud exception rule will be
applied if “…a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or
honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary
on the issuer or applicant…” It adopts a “material fraud test” 74 as the
standard of fraud. 75 The test necessitates the effect of the fraud should be
significant to the participants in the underlying transaction, thus, fraudulent
acts which have insubstantial or immaterial effect to the participants in the