Professional Documents
[…] of school aid” under the Crowley Act as the relevant figure would have remained the same even if the “creative
In short, the Commissioner’s decision not t0 include the $50 million in COVID Relief
— When calculating the “state total 0f school aid” for FY 2020 was entirely reasonable and
The City also argued that aside from what it believes was the Commissioner’s error when
computing the “state total 0f school aid” under the Crowley Act, she was not authorized to issue
a withholding order t0 enforce the City’s MOE obligation under R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-5-30.
However, the plain language 0f that provision unambiguously provides that the Commissioner
“may, for Violation or neglect of law or for Violation or neglect of rules and regulations . . . order
the general treasurer t0 withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been 0r
construction that the legislature ‘acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section
383, 391 (2015) (Citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23, 104 (1983). And it is
apparent that the General Assembly knew how t0 limit the Commissioner’s withholding