You are on page 1of 31
[…] Funds — a one-time-only infusion 0f federal funds specifically earmarked t0 combat a pandemic

— When calculating the “state total 0f school aid” for FY 2020 was entirely reasonable and

consistent With applicable law.

2. The Commissioner’s Authority under R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-5-30

The City also argued that aside from what it believes was the Commissioner’s error when

computing the “state total 0f school aid” under the Crowley Act, she was not authorized to issue

a withholding order t0 enforce the City’s MOE obligation under R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-5-30.

However, the plain language 0f that provision unambiguously provides that the Commissioner

“may, for Violation or neglect of law or for Violation or neglect of rules and regulations . . . order

the general treasurer t0 withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been 0r

may be apportioned to the city 0r town.” R .I. Gen. Laws § 16-5-30

As noted by the Commissioner, it is a “well-recognized principle 0f statutory

construction that the legislature ‘acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section

0f a statute but omits it in another.” Id., quoting Dep ofHomeland Sec.


’t