Professional Documents
[…] 43. Because the Crowley Act “may not . . . be construed in a way that would result in
‘absurdities or would defeat the underlying purpose of the enactment[,]’” the Commissioner’s
Withholding Order should be vacated, and the Decision should be reversed. See Matter of Falstaff
Brewing Corp. re: Narragansett Brewery Fire, 637 A.2d 1047, 1050 (R.I. 1994) (quoting Brennan
v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987)); Krikorian v. Rhode Island Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 606
A.2d 671, 675 (R.I. 1992) (“[W]e shall not construe a statute in such a way as to violate the intent
44. Under § 16-5-30, the Commissioner “may, for violation or neglect of law or for
violation or neglect of rules and regulation in pursuance of law . . . order the general treasurer to
withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been or may be apportioned to
45. The Commissioner’s Withholding Order here was based on the authority allegedly
46. However, pursuant to the very next section of this chapter of the Rhode Island
General Laws, “[a]ny community that does not comply with the provisions of §§ 16-21-7, 16-21-
8
Case Number: PC-2021-06132