You are on page 1of 31
[…] Withholding Order should be vacated, and the Decision should be reversed. See Matter of Falstaff

Brewing Corp. re: Narragansett Brewery Fire, 637 A.2d 1047, 1050 (R.I. 1994) (quoting Brennan

v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987)); Krikorian v. Rhode Island Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 606

A.2d 671, 675 (R.I. 1992) (“[W]e shall not construe a statute in such a way as to violate the intent

of the Legislature in enacting the statute.”).

The Commissioner Lacked the Authority to Issue the Withholding Order

44. Under § 16-5-30, the Commissioner “may, for violation or neglect of law or for

violation or neglect of rules and regulation in pursuance of law . . . order the general treasurer to

withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been or may be apportioned to

the city or town[.]”

45. The Commissioner’s Withholding Order here was based on the authority allegedly

delegated to her under § 16-5-30.

46. However, pursuant to the very next section of this chapter of the Rhode Island