You are on page 1of 53
[…] That renders irrelevant the State’s arguments about the Court’s jurisdiction to issue an injunction that

would run to the State’s judiciary. And although Texas tries to create distance from its own judiciary

by contending that “judicial officials are not within the scope of Rule 65(d)(2) and would not be cov-

ered by . . . any injunction issued against Texas,” Dkt. 43 at 13, it fails to explain how “judicial officials”

are anything other than “officers, agents, servants, [or] employees” of the State. See Fed. R. Civ. P.

65(d)(2) (emphasis added); see also, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.201 (“‘Active judicial officer’ means . . .

a judge or justice of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, a court of appeals, a district

court, a criminal district court, a constitutional county court, a statutory county court, a justice court,

or a municipal court[.]”).

Perhaps recognizing that Texas judicial officials are indeed part of the State of Texas, the State

tries to reframe the standing inquiry by suggesting there is no adversity between the United States and
individual judges and clerks.