Professional Documents
[…] service. Har-Ned does not apply.
21
Because CITYWide did not serve the lien statement by certified mail or through personal
service, the district court erred by determining that service was proper.
Having determined that the district court erred by concluding that CITYWide
mechanic’s lien. Wong v. Interspace-W., Inc., 701 N.W.2d 301, 302-03 (Minn. App. 2005),
review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 2005). There are, however, exceptions to the prelien-notice
requirement. Ryan Contracting, 883 N.W.2d at 243; see also Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subds.
4a-4c. The “same ownership” exception provides that “[t]he notice required by this section
substantially the same persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real
estate.” Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4a. This exception recognizes cases in which “the
owner is not unsuspecting” because lien notice requirements seek “to remedy the
owners.” Nor-Son, Inc. v. Nordell, 369 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. App. 1985) (quotation