You are on page 1of 27
[…] perfected by certified mail or personal service, and (2) whether there are unresolved factual

issues over the “same ownership” exception to the prelien-notice requirement.

i. Proper Service

AFB argues that CITYWide’s mechanic’s lien statement is void because CITYWide

failed to effect proper service. “To perfect a mechanic’s lien, a lien claimant must file and

serve a statement of the claim within 120 days of completing work on the property.”

Eclipse Architectural Grp., Inc. v. Lam, 814 N.W.2d 692, 696 (Minn. 2012); see also Minn.

Stat. § 514.08. The claimant must serve a copy of the lien statement “personally or by

certified mail on the owner or the owner’s authorized agent or the person who entered into

the contract with the contractor.” Eclipse Architectural Grp., 814 N.W.2d at 696

(quotation omitted).

20
CITYWide mailed a copy of the lien statement to the Obergs by U.S. Mail, but did

not serve it by certified mail or by personal service. The district court acknowledged that