Professional Documents
[…] in determining that actual notice overcame the statutory requirement that service must be
perfected by certified mail or personal service, and (2) whether there are unresolved factual
i. Proper Service
AFB argues that CITYWide’s mechanic’s lien statement is void because CITYWide
failed to effect proper service. “To perfect a mechanic’s lien, a lien claimant must file and
serve a statement of the claim within 120 days of completing work on the property.”
Eclipse Architectural Grp., Inc. v. Lam, 814 N.W.2d 692, 696 (Minn. 2012); see also Minn.
Stat. § 514.08. The claimant must serve a copy of the lien statement “personally or by
certified mail on the owner or the owner’s authorized agent or the person who entered into
the contract with the contractor.” Eclipse Architectural Grp., 814 N.W.2d at 696
(quotation omitted).
20
CITYWide mailed a copy of the lien statement to the Obergs by U.S. Mail, but did
not serve it by certified mail or by personal service. The district court acknowledged that